På skatteverket.se använder vi kakor (cookies) för att webbplatsen ska fungera på ett bra sätt för dig. Genom att surfa vidare godkänner du att vi använder kakor. Vad är kakor?

För närvarande har vi vissa störningar i telefonin till skatteupplysningen.

Logotyp, till startsidan

You belong to the same family as a citizen from another EU or EEA country

You may have right of residence if you move to or accompany a family member who already has right of residence as a citizen of an EU or EEA country.

In order to be registered in the Swedish Population Register (folkbokförd) you need to notify the Swedish Tax Agency (Skatteverket) that you intend to move to Sweden. This can be done by visiting one of our Tax Agency offices (servicekontor). When you visit the office all members of your family who are moving to Sweden must accompany you, including the children.

You may have right of residence (uppehållsrätt) if you move to or accompany a family member who already has right of residence as a citizen of an EU or EEA country.

If you are a citizen from another EU or EEA country

If you are a citizen from another EU or EEA country you can show your own right of residence.

» More information about moving to Sweden

Bring the following documents

You need to bring the following documents when you visit one of our Tax Agency offices:

Passport or national ID card.

Documents showing your family relationship, such as birth or marriage certificate or a document showing that you have lived together before the move to Sweden.

Documents showing that your family member have right of residence, such as proof of employment, study certificate or a certificate of a company registration.

Bring original documents

Remember that all documents verifying your civil status or your relationships must be the original documents. You can also bring certified copies.

Certified means that someone has attested that the copy conforms to the original document. Another person must sign the copy, write his or her name in block capitals and write their telephone number.

    Show that you belong to the same family

    You must be able to show that you belong to the same family. You can, for example, show a marriage or a birth certificate or a certificate proving that you have lived together before you moved to Sweden.

    Choose the alternative that best applies to you

    Choose one of the alternatives to see what documents he or she will need to bring when you visit one of our Tax offices:

    Husband, wife, registered partner or child under 21

    If you are married, registered as partners or if the person moving with you is a child under 21, you must bring:

    Marriage certificate.

    Birth certificate.

    Family book.

    Official transcript from another country's civil registration (civil registry) where your relationship is registered.

    Common law spouses

    Common law spouses refers to couples who are not married but live together as if married. To be considered common law spouses you must be able to show that you live together as if married. You must bring:

    An extract from the Population Register from another country.

    A purchase contract of your shared residence.

    A lease or insurance policy for your shared residence where you both are listed.

    Other family members

    If you are over the age of 21, or if you are not the spouse or a common law spouse to the family member you are moving in with, you must bring:

    A certificate showing that you were dependent on the family member for support prior to moving to Sweden.

    A certificate from an authorised authority showing that you have lived together as family members prior to the family member moving to Sweden.

    A certificate showing that you have a serious illness that requires that your family member looks after you personally.

    Example

    Stephanie is a Belgian citizen who lives in Sweden. She is married to Hercule, who now wants to move in with Stephanie and be registered in the Swedish Population Register. Stephanie is a pensioner and has enough money to support both of them.

    Hercule visits one of the Swedish Tax Agency's service offices. He brings his passport, his marriage certificate, and Stephanie's bank statement which demonstrates that she has means to support them both. Hercule also brings two S1 certificates that show that both of them have comprehensive medical insurance and are insured for at least one year.

    Show your family members right of residence

    You need to bring the different documents when you visit one of our Tax Agency offices depending on your family members right of residence.

    Choose the alternative that best applies to your family member

    If your family member is employed

    Documents showing that your family member are employed and working in Sweden.

    Pay slips

    If your family member already have begun his or her period of employment they can also bring pay slips.

    Present employment certificate

    If your family member are working in Sweden you will be required to present an employment certificate (anställningsbevis) from his or her employer, specifying that he or she will be performing work in Sweden. 

    The employment certificate must be signed by your family member and his or her employer and include the following details:

    • name and address
    • employer’s name and address
    • employer's corporate identity number (organisationsnummer)
    • if your family member is employed on a fixed-term or indefinite-term basis or on a probationary or temporary basis
    • other employment terms including employment date, period of notice, working hours, holiday leave, salary and benefits
    • description of duties
    • collective agreement (if applicable).

    If the person you are moving in with has a business

    Documents showing that your family member has a business.

    Show that you have a business

    If your family member are self-employed and run a single-person business, trading company or limited partnership, you are required to show that he or she has a business in Sweden.

    The business does not need to be operational at this time but its planning and preparations must be in progress. You will need to present several documents. Here are some examples:

    • a F-tax card (tax card for the self-employed)
    • a marketing plan
    • a registration certificate for the company
    • lease contract for the necessary premises
    • proof of previous experience and skills
    • receipts or invoices for purchased materia
    • a VAT accounting documents
    • deed of transfer for the acquisition of an existing business.

    If the person you are moving in with is a student

    A letter of of admission showing that your family member will study for at least 12 months

    In order to be registered in the Swedish Population Register as a student, your family member need to study for at least 12 months. This means that one school year (two semesters) is not enough time in order to be registered in the Swedish Population Register.

    Document showing that your family member are registered, i.e. enrolled on a recognized study programme in Sweden

    Recognized study programmes

    ‘Recognized study programme’ means all upper-secondary study programmes (gymnasieutbildning) and university and university college studies (högskoleutbildning) that are government- or municipally-funded.

    Studies at elementary school level and Swedish for Immigrants (SFI) courses do not qualify as recognized study programmes.

    » More information about upper-secondary schools at the Swedish National Agency for Education’s websiteexternal link, opens in new window

    » Recognized universities or university colleges are listed at the Swedish Higher Education Authority’s websiteexternal link, opens in new window

    You must have sufficient funds to live on to support yourself for at least one year during your stay in Sweden. Benefits such as child benefit and housing allowance that are paid by the Swedish Social Insurance Agency (Försäkringskassan) do not qualify as sufficient funds.

    Documents that you can present:

    • bank statement from your bank
    • certificate that you have a pension
    • certificate from another person guaranteeing that you will be supported financially and documents that show that sufficient financial funds are available.

    Document showing that you and your family member have comprehensive health insurance that is valid for residence in Sweden for at least one year. For the student, the European Health Insurance Card (EU card) is valid.

    If the person you are moving in with is self-sufficient

    Documents showing that you have sufficient funds to support yourself and your family for at least one year.

    Sufficient funds

    You must have sufficient funds to live on to support yourself and your family for at least one year during your stay in Sweden. Benefits such as child benefit and housing allowance that are paid by the Swedish Social Insurance Agency (Försäkringskassan) do not qualify as sufficient funds.

    Documents that you can present:

    • bank statement from your bank
    • certificate that you have a pension
    • certificate from another person guaranteeing that you will be supported financially and documents that show that sufficient financial funds are available.

    Documents showing that you have comprehensive health insurance.

    Comprehensive health insurance

    Your comprehensive health insurance can either be public or private.

    You need to bring an extract from the insurance terms and conditions in English.

    Public health insurance

    Private health insurance

    You will need to present certificate S1 which shows that you have comprehensive health insurance in an EU or EEA country other than Sweden. The health insurance should be valid for you and for your residence in Sweden. It is important that the certificate is valid for at least one year from the date that you moved to Sweden.

    The certificate S1 replaces the certificates E106, E109 and E121.

    You can also have a fully comprehensive private health insurance. In that case it must fulfil the following four criteria:

    1. The health insurance should give you cover for the time that you live in Sweden.

    2. It should be valid for at least one year from the date that you moved to Sweden.

    3. It should comply with one or other of the following requirements:

    • it should compensate necessary healthcare up to a value of at least SEK 10 million, or
    • it should correspond to the statutory health insurance in the EU or EEA nation of which you are a citizen or moved from, or
    • it may cover necessary healthcare for a lower amount than SEK 10 million but, in that case, the insurance should pay for your homeward journey for continued care in your home country.

    4. The insurance may not have any exemption clauses that mean that it does not cover necessary medical care. There may be clauses that apply to dental care, fertility treatments, voluntary plastic surgery and force majeure situations such as war and natural catastrophes as well as preventive healthcare (for example health examinations without a medical justification), vaccinations, care of injuries resulting from participation in official sports competitions or training for such competitions, and care of injuries resulting from ‘high-risk activities’, e.g. parachuting and mountain climbing.

    If you do not have right of residence

    If you or your family members do not have right of residence (uppehållsrätt), you are required to have a residence permit (uppehållstillstånd) in Sweden that is valid for one year or more to be registered in the Swedish Population Register.

    You can apply for a residence permit at the Swedish Migration Agency.

    » To the Swedish Migration Agencys websiteexternal link, opens in new window

    Children under 18

    If a child under the age of 18 is planning to move to Sweden all the guardians need to fill out an application. If one of the guardians is abroad, he or she needs to provide written consent for the move to Sweden.

    Children over the age of 16 can fill out their own application without their guardians’ written consent.

    If you have income from another country

    Please remember that when you move to Sweden and become registered in the Swedish Population Register, you may also be obliged to pay tax in Sweden on income that you receive from another country. Please contact the Swedish Tax Agency if you have such income.

    » More information about an obligation to pay tax

    Skatteverket

    Till toppen