På skatteverket.se använder vi kakor (cookies) för att webbplatsen ska fungera på ett bra sätt för dig. Genom att surfa vidare godkänner du att vi använder kakor. Vad är kakor?

För närvarande har vi vissa störningar i telefonin till skatteupplysningen.

Logotyp, till startsidan

You are moving with your family to Sweden

If you are a Swedish citizen and are planning to live in Sweden for one year or more, you are generally required to be registered in the Swedish Population Register.

In order to be registered in the Swedish Population Register (folkbokförd) you need to notify the Swedish Tax Agency (Skatteverket) that you intend to move to Sweden and stay here for at least one year. This can be done by visiting one of our Tax Agency offices (servicekontor). When you visit the office all members of your family who are moving to Sweden must accompany you, including the children.

» Find your nearest Tax Agency office (in Swedish)external link

The right of free movement

In order for your family member to be registered in the Swedish Population Register he or she must be able to show that you have returned to Sweden after having exercised your right of free movement within the EU or EEA.

Your family member should have followed or adhered to you when you used your right of free movement. Your family member needs to be able to show that you have moved to another EU or EEA country and that you have had right of residence there, for example by having worked or studied.

» More about free movement at the web site of the European Commissionexternal link, opens in new window

Example

Hanna, who is a Swedish citizen, moved to France to study. During her time there, she met a Frenchman called Pierre. The couple lived together in France for the duration of Hanna's studies there. When Hanna completed her studies they moved to Sweden. Now Pierre wants to be registered in the Swedish Population Register and get a personal identity number.

Pierre goes to the Swedish Tax Agency's service office to register. He brings his passport, the rental contract which demonstrates that they lived together in France, and the diplomas showing that Hanna studied in France.

Bring the following documents

You need to bring the following documents when you visit one of our Tax Agency offices:

Passport or national ID card.

A driver's license is not a national ID card

A driver's license does not show your citizenship. To show your citizenship you must have a passport or a national ID card.

Documents showing if your civil status has changed since you last lived in Sweden, i.e. a foreign marriage certificate.

As unmarried you do not need to show your civil status.

Civil status

The following civil status exists:

  • unmarried
  • married or a registred partner
  • widow or widower
  • divorced.

Documents showing that you are family members.

Documents showing that you have been a resident in another EU or EEA country.

Documents showing that you have had right of residence in another EU or EEA country, such as proof of employment, study certificate or a certificate of a company registration.

Bring original documents

Remember that all documents verifying your civil status or your relationships must be the original documents. You can also bring certified copies.

Certified means that someone has attested that the copy conforms to the original document. Another person must sign the copy, write his or her name in block capitals and write their telephone number.

Show that you belong to the same family

Your family member must be able to show that you belong to the same family. He or she can, for example, show a marriage or a birth certificate or a certificate proving that you have lived together before you moved to Sweden.

Choose the alternative that best applies to you

Choose one of the alternatives to see what documents he or she will need to bring when you visit one of our Tax offices:

Husband, wife, registered partner or child under 21

If you are married, registered as partners or if the person moving with you is a child under 21, you must bring:

Marriage certificate.

Birth certificate.

Family book.

Official transcript from another country's civil registration (civil registry) where your relationship is registered.

Common law spouses

Common law spouses refers to couples who are not married but live together as if married. To be considered common law spouses you must be able to show that you live together as if married. You must bring:

An extract from the Population Register from another country.

A purchase contract of your shared residence.

A lease or insurance policy for your shared residence where you both are listed.

Other family members

If you are over the age of 21, or if you are not the spouse or a common law spouse to the family member you are moving in with, you must bring:

A certificate showing that you were dependent on the family member for support prior to moving to Sweden.

A certificate from an authorised authority showing that you have lived together as family members prior to the family member moving to Sweden.

A certificate showing that you have a serious illness that requires that your family member looks after you personally.

If you are not related

If your family member must prove that you belong to the same family or that you have exercised your right of free movement. Otherwise he or she needs to show his or hers own right of residence or a residence permit in order to be registered in the Swedish Population Register.

Your family member must apply for a residence permit at the Swedish Migration Agency.

» More information on the Swedish Migration Agency’s websiteexternal link, opens in new window

Children under 18

If a child under the age of 18 is planning to move to Sweden all the guardians need to fill out an application. If one of the guardians is abroad, he or she needs to provide written consent for the move to Sweden.

Children over the age of 16 can fill out their own application without their guardians’ written consent.

Skatteverket

Till toppen